General Info, Links & Service Numbers

Phone Numbers

San Juan Basin and Health Department – 970-259-5702

Bayfield Post Office 884-9618

Bayfield Marshall’s Office – 884-9636

Bondad Landfill 247-8295

La Plata County Central Dispatch 385-2900

Forest Lakes Metro District 884-2925

Forest Service Ranger Station (Bayfield District) 884-2512

La Plata County Road & Bridge (Bayfield Office) 884-2789

Lavenia McCoy Library 884-2222

Pine River Irrigation District 884-2558

Community Bank of Colorado 884-9583

TBK Bank 247-3020

Pine River Valley Centennial Rotary (Dan Ford) 884-9583

State Highway Operations & Maintenance 884-2088

The Grocery Store 884-9523

Upper Pine Fire Protection District 884-9508

Vallecito Water Company 884-2492 – Amy

Vector Disease Control 800-413-4445

Bayfield School Districts

Administration 884-2496

Primary School 884-0881

Elementary School 884-9571

Middle School 884-9592

High School 884-9521

Maintenance Building 884-0285

UTILITIES

AmeriGas (970)884-2629

Black Hills Energy Customer Service : (888)890-5554 (For new services apply online at www.blackhillsenergy.com; click on “Start or Stop Services”, click on “Construction Request.” If you do not receive a response within 2-3 days then contact Steven Larcade at (719)208-3508.

La Plata Electric Association (970)247-5786

San Juan Basin Health Department (970)259-5702

CenturyLink (800)244-1111

CenturyLink DSL equipment problems contact Mike Gardner at 970-317-4792 or email mike.gardner@centurylink.com

Skywerx Internet Services (970)731-9790

Rocky Mountain Cable 1-800-222-1332

Transit Waste 247-0646

COMMUNITY RESOURCES

Colorado Road Conditions

Colorado Division of Wildlife

Bayfield Chamber of Commerce

Bayfield School District

Bayfield Marshal’s Office

La Plata County Sheriff

La Plata Family Center

La Plata County Weed Control

Upper Pine River Fire Protection District

Weather Station